Privacy Notice

Welcome to our Privacy Notice. We take your privacy seriously. We are committed to protecting your personal data, set out in this policy.

This policy outlines how we look after your personal data. This includes when you, or your business request information from us, purchase goods from us, contact us, apply to set up an account, use our website, enter competitions or surveys etc...

By using this site, you accept the terms of and consent to us using your information in accordance with this policy. We will notify you of any changes to this policy by posting them on www.elliotts.uk


Controller

Elliott Brothers Limited is the controller and responsible for your personal data (referred to as "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy notice).

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the DPO using the details set out below.


Contact details

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity:  Elliott Brothers Limited

Name or title of DPO:  The Data Protection Officer

Email address: dataprotectionoffice@elliotts.uk

Postal address: Elliott Brothers Limited, Millbank Wharf, Northam, Southampton, SO14 5AG

Telephone number: 023 8038 5300


You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.


What information is stored?

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

• Identity Data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier, title, date of birth and gender.

• Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

• Financial Data includes bank account details.

• Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.

• Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

• Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses. 

• Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.

• Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.


The amount and type of information we store depends on the purposes for which it was collected. For example:

When you sign up to our newsletter, the information we collect consists of name, email address, your nearest Elliotts branch and what construction categories you’re interested in hearing about.

When you make a purchase, we will store transaction data including your trading history and payments.

If you contact us with an enquiry, enter a competition or survey, we will collect your contact details for response purposes only, unless you opt-in and sign up to our newsletter. Depending on your preference, we will respond to your enquiry via telephone, post or email.

Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal data, such as the General Data Protection Regulation.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.


How will you use my information?

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

• If you are a private individual, where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.

• If you are a contact within a company or other business, where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

• Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than (where you are a private individual and not a business contact) in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us at dataprotectionoffice@elliotts.uk.

Where you apply for, or operate a credit account with us, please particularly note the following:

We may share your personal data with credit reference agencies, fraud prevention organisations and other such companies for use in credit decisions, for fraud prevention and to pursue debtors.  They will keep a record of that search and will share that information with us and other businesses.  In some instances, we may also make a search on the personal credit file of principal directors.

We may also pass or share your information with carefully selected third parties for the purposes of account opening, credit vetting and account management.  Should it become necessary to review the account at any time, a further credit reference may be sought, and a record kept.  We will monitor and record information relating to your trade performance and such records will be available to the credit reference agencies who will share that information with other businesses when assessing applications for credit and fraud prevention.  For the purposes of credit referencing we may also share information with other businesses in the same or related sectors.

By submitting information on this form, you confirm that you have drawn to the attention of all relevant individuals, including but not limited to partners and other directors and other householders whose details may be obtained as a result of checks against the addresses you provide, our privacy notice and, in particular, the information above.

We will also use your personal data to provide you with our services or online content and to respond accordingly to your requests and enquiries.

We may analyse the information you supply, so that we can offer a more relevant, tailored service suited to your requirements.


Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.


Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To register you as a new customer

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

Performance of a contract with you

To process and deliver your order including:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction


(e) Marketing and communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy notice

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile


(d) Marketing and communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage


(e) Marketing and communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Financial

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage


(e) Marketing and communications

(f) Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

(a) Technical

(b) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Usage

(e) Profile

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)


When will you contact me?

We will contact you with updates on your Elliotts purchases or with queries on your account. If you have agreed to receive our regular newsletters, we will email you depending on your preferences.

We may also contact you to;

• participate in surveys

• enter a competition or announce you are the winner of a competition

• respond to your enquiry via your preferred communication channel.


Will you share my information?

Your personal data is not shared with anyone except as set out in this policy or where we are required to do so to comply with the law, to protect our rights, to improve and expand our products and services or to effectively operate our business.

We may share anonymised, pseudonymised and non-personal data with sub-contractors engaged by us to help us operate our site, or to advertisers who we permit to place relevant adverts on the site, and to analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.


We may share your information with the following people or group of people:

Our outsourced IT providers, who may have access to your personal data on our IT systems as part of the service they provide to us. Our IT providers are subject to strict contractual obligations to treat your personal data with the utmost sensitivity, to keep it confidential and to comply with data protection law at all times.

Professional advisers, we may share personal data with our legal, financial and other professional advisers for the purpose of obtaining advice, such as legal advice. These transfers are protected by our advisers' duties of confidentiality.

Potential purchasers, we may share personal data with potential purchasers of our business, subject to those persons entering into strict confidentiality obligations with us and being only to the extent permissible under data protection law.

Credit reference agencies, where you are applying to open an account with us, we will share your details with credit reference agencies as part of the application verification process.


We use MailChimp services in our marketing communications.  MailChimp is based in the USA, but is signed up to the EU/US Privacy Shield.  This agreement imposes obligations on MailChimp to protect your data in a way that is approved by the EU Commission.

Otherwise, to the best of our knowledge, understanding and belief, your information will not be transferred outside of the European Economic Area or to any country which is not approved by the European Commission. If this changes then we will let you know.


Automated decision making

We do not make automated decisions about you based on your information. If this changes then we will let you know.


Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.


How long will you keep my information?

We retain your information for a reasonable period to fulfil the purposes we collect it for, such as legal and reporting purposes. To determine this time, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data. This is detailed in our Data Storage Policy. If you have any queries about this, contact us at dataprotectionoffice@elliotts.uk

We will securely delete information that is no longer needed.


Can I find out what personal data you store about me?

Under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation, you have rights with respect to your personal data:

• to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you;

• and to have any inaccuracies corrected;

and in certain circumstances, you have the right to:

• Request erasure of your personal data;

• Object to processing of your personal data;

• Request restriction of processing your personal data;

• Request transfer of your personal data;

• Right to withdraw consent.

Please email dataprotectionoffice@elliotts.uk or contact us via post (FAO: Data Protection Office, Elliott Brothers Limited, Millbank Wharf, Northam, Southampton, SO14 5AG) if you would like to exercise any of the rights set out above.


No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.


What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.


Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.


How do I update or delete my data?

Please notify us via email (dataprotectionoffice@elliotts.uk) or post (FAO: Data Protection Office, Elliott Brothers Limited, Millbank Wharf, Northam, Southampton, SO14 5AG) if you wish your data to be updated or deleted. We will respond to requests from you to update or delete your information within 48 hours. 


What is a cookie?

Cookies are small amounts of information regarding your browsing habits which we store on your device’s hard drive. Cookies make it easier for you to use our website during future visits.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer you may be able to modify your browser settings to decline all cookies. This may hinder the performance of the website.

If you continue without changing your settings, we’ll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the Elliotts website.


How do you use cookies?

Cookies allow us to monitor website traffic and manage the rate at which page view requests are made. They help us understand the profile of our visitors and to personalise the content of the website to create a better user experience.

Some cookies automatically expire when a browser is closed or after 24 hours. These include cookies about whether your browser has JavaScript enabled, information about how we should render images and information when you submit an enquiry.


What about third party cookies?

We embed content from YouTube, Twitter, LinkedIn and Facebook. Because of this, you may notice some cookies from these websites when you visit www.elliotts.uk.

We do not control these cookies and you should check the relevant third party's website for more information.


Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please dataprotectionoffice@elliotts.uk.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.


How do I contact Elliotts about this policy?

All comments, queries and requests relating to our use of your information are welcomed and should be addressed to:

FAO: Data Protection Office, Elliott Brothers Limited, Millbank Wharf, Northam, Southampton, SO14 5AG

dataprotectionoffice@elliotts.uk